PDA

View Full Version : Help ID a Kentucky regiment



Michael Comer
09-22-2006, 12:15 AM
Perhaps some of you Kentucky folks can help me with this.

My great grandfather was discharged from a Kentucky unit in Cloverport, KY in April of 1865. I remember seeing his discharge papers (they're gone now; a sad story) which listed him as being in the Green River Regiment. There was no numerical designation on the papers. His company commander was Capt. A. Moose (great name huh?) If I remember correctly, the papers were not issued by the state of Kentucky but I could be wrong. I have always had the impression they were Federal papers but memory may not serve me well on that.

Incidentally, his name was John White. I have found several John Whites on KY rosters but none that have the discharge place and date the same as what was on that paper.

I have looked everywhere I can think of to try and match this outfit up with a better more solid identification.

I can find no "Green River Regiment" title associated with any numbered KY unit in Federal service. Could it have been some type of Home Guard unit? I have found lists of such units but, once again, none with the title in question associated with it - at least on the lists I've seen.

Any help given would be very much appreciated.

TennViv
09-22-2006, 11:52 AM
Michael,


I have seen a couple of genealogical references to a union regiment called
the Green River Battalion. Co. B was mustered out on August 23, 1865 at Cloverport Ky.

Lisa Earle

JordanRicketts
09-22-2006, 01:38 PM
There was a Militia unit part of the Kentucky State Guard, called Green River Battalion. I believe that is what you are talking about. I have some more information on this at home, most all of my research is from 1859-1861 though. I know the Adjutant General Reports have rosters for the post 1859-1861 Home Guard units.

Jordan Ricketts


Perhaps some of you Kentucky folks can help me with this.

My great grandfather was discharged from a Kentucky unit in Cloverport, KY in April of 1865. I remember seeing his discharge papers (they're gone now; a sad story) which listed him as being in the Green River Regiment. There was no numerical designation on the papers. His company commander was Capt. A. Moose (great name huh?) If I remember correctly, the papers were not issued by the state of Kentucky but I could be wrong. I have always had the impression they were Federal papers but memory may not serve me well on that.

Incidentally, his name was John White. I have found several John Whites on KY rosters but none that have the discharge place and date the same as what was on that paper.

I have looked everywhere I can think of to try and match this outfit up with a better more solid identification.

I can find no "Green River Regiment" title associated with any numbered KY unit in Federal service. Could it have been some type of Home Guard unit? I have found lists of such units but, once again, none with the title in question associated with it - at least on the lists I've seen.

Any help given would be very much appreciated.

Michael Comer
09-24-2006, 02:39 AM
Many thanks for the leads. That gives a little more to go on. Does anyone know if late war rosters are available for these home guard units? I don't think he would have been in one in 1859-1861 so probably would not be on the books for that period. I'm trying to sort out family tradition etc. that actually has him with Confederate forces at the beginning of the war. According to my grandpa, he knew the James boys which I always thought was a bunch of hooey until I came across a mention of a post-war warrant for a Jim and John White and Frank and Jesse James. They were wanted for questioning about something that had occurred. My great-grandfather, John had a brother named Jim so who knows. My grandpa always said his side of the family had a lot of "neck trouble" referring to having run-ins with ropes usually fashioned in the shape of a noose.

John was evidently a pretty interesting character. He is my g-grandfather, as opposed to many who had g-g- or g-g-g-grandfathers in the war, because he married late in life, evidently lying to my g-grandmother about his age. A picture of them shows him to be a pretty young looking fellow so he may very well have been able to pass himself off as being younger than he was. Also served as a Methodist circuit rider. Maybe he was trying to make up for all the other stuff he had done earlier in life.

Well, I'm rambling and I apologize. My family was lousy at keeping records about themselves and it has been pretty hard to separate fact from fiction. If anyone has more to offer about tracking him down, I would be very grateful indeed.

JordanRicketts
09-24-2006, 08:13 PM
Well looking in the Adjutant General Reports for Kentucky there is not a "John Whites" in the GRB, but there is a John L. White a Private who mustered in Feb. 28, 1865, in Calhoon, KY. Mustered out Aug 23, 1865 in Cloverport over in Breckinridge County. Found a John Whites in the 12th Kentucky Inf, mustered in Jan 30, 62 at Camp Clio, Ky... Hope that helps..

Jordan Ricketts



Many thanks for the leads. That gives a little more to go on. Does anyone know if late war rosters are available for these home guard units? I don't think he would have been in one in 1859-1861 so probably would not be on the books for that period. I'm trying to sort out family tradition etc. that actually has him with Confederate forces at the beginning of the war. According to my grandpa, he knew the James boys which I always thought was a bunch of hooey until I came across a mention of a post-war warrant for a Jim and John White and Frank and Jesse James. They were wanted for questioning about something that had occurred. My great-grandfather, John had a brother named Jim so who knows. My grandpa always said his side of the family had a lot of "neck trouble" referring to having run-ins with ropes usually fashioned in the shape of a noose.

John was evidently a pretty interesting character. He is my g-grandfather, as opposed to many who had g-g- or g-g-g-grandfathers in the war, because he married late in life, evidently lying to my g-grandmother about his age. A picture of them shows him to be a pretty young looking fellow so he may very well have been able to pass himself off as being younger than he was. Also served as a Methodist circuit rider. Maybe he was trying to make up for all the other stuff he had done earlier in life.

Well, I'm rambling and I apologize. My family was lousy at keeping records about themselves and it has been pretty hard to separate fact from fiction. If anyone has more to offer about tracking him down, I would be very grateful indeed.

paul9thky
10-17-2006, 10:38 PM
here's a good place to get help with you question.

http://history-sites.com/mb/cw/kycwmb/index.cgi?noframes;#713

Michael Comer
10-18-2006, 01:00 AM
Thanks for the lead Paul. I have posted a message there. By the way, please sign your full name to your posts - it's a rule here.